Mag.
Melanie Pilat

scientific assistant

Support Departments

Bäuerlein Ralf
administrative assistant
Czerny Stefan
event- & tourism-manager
Goldmann Christoph
project manager
Golebiowski Reinhard
head of department
Hamp Walter
exhibit & media technician
Hantschk Andreas
education officer & micro theatre
Heihs Sonja
freelancer
Hengst Babette
freelancer
Hirsch Barbara
freelancer
Kern Franz
engineer-external station
Krb Gabriele
administrative assistant
Kroh Andreas
staff scientist and curator; head of the NHM Vienna publishing house
Kubadinow Irina
Head of Communications and Media Department
Lang-Zankl Elisabeth
shop management
Lekaj Gloria
library exchange
Mair Agnes
education officer
Matzi Manuela
freelancer
Mayrhofer Susanne
currently on maternity leave
Momen Hischam
event technician
Muhsil-Schamall Josef
print & media technician
Müller Bettina
library exchange
Müller Monika
freelancer
Österreicher Carina
exhibition and loan management, assistance
Pausch Markus
freelancer
Pristacz Helmut
Assistance in the department of exhibition & education; Volunteer (digitalisation of the gemstone collection)
Randolf Verena
Press Officer
Reuss Magdalena
Press, Website
Reynier Michael
exhibit & media technician
Ries Theresa
administrative assistant
Rittmannsperger Christina
photographer and filmer
Roson Claudia
head of department
Rubik Sabine
administrative assistant
Schmid Brigitta
science editor & international cooperation
Schumacher Alice
photographer
Stidl Sarah
freelancer
Stöckle Gabriel
Planetarium manager
Sziemer Peter
freelancer
Tesarik Eva
freelancer
Viehberger Ingrid
head of department
Vrazek Edeltraud
book binder
Zachistal Hans
freelancer
Zulka-Schaller Gertrude
education officer

1. zoology

Berg Hans-Martin
collection manager
Bibl Alexander
collection manager
Bogutskaya Nina
scientific assistant
Gassner Georg
collection manager
Hofmann Gerhard
taxidermist
Illek Robert
head taxidermist
Kothbauer Renate
scientific assistant
Lutz Daniela
contract worker (CMS, databases)
Mikschi Ernst
head of department
Palandacic Anja
collection manager
Renner Swen
Curator, Senior Scientist
Riedel Bettina
Collection assistant, Scientific collaborator
Rubin Iris
model and dioramic maker
Saliari Konstantina
scientific employee and curator
Schiller Katharina
employee project digitization
Schweiger Silke
curator, staff scientist
Stefke Katharina
assistant to the head of the collection
Taschler Nadine
taxidermy trainee
Wallner Nathalie
taxidermist
Weiß Veronika
taxidermy trainee
Wicke Johannes
preparator
Zachos Frank Emmanuel
Curator, staff scientist
  
Online-Tickets